Can I collect a real estate commission?

In Texas, only a licensed real estate agent or a licensed attorney can collect a real estate commission. Chapter 1101 of the Texas Occupations Code specifies as follows:

§ 1101.806. LIABILITY FOR PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION OR COMMISSION.
SUBTITLE A. PROFESSIONS RELATED TO REAL ESTATE

SUBCHAPTER Q. GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO LIABILITY ISSUES

(b) A person may not maintain an action to collect compensation for an act as a broker or salesperson that is performed in this state unless the person alleges and proves that the person was:

(1) a license holder at the time the act was commenced; or

(2) an attorney licensed in any state.

To find out more about becoming a licensed real estate agent, check out the Occupations Code, Chapter 1101 or the Texas Real Estate Commission website.

If you have legal questions about Texas real estate law, contact the Bryan-College Station TX real estate lawyers at Peterson Law Group at 979-703-7014.

Speak Your Mind

*